UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. $307,970.00 in U. S. Currency
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF NORTH CAROLINA
EASTERN DIVISION
NO. 4:12-CV-136-FL
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,
Plaintiff,
v.
$307,970.00, IN U.S. CURRENCY,
Defendant.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
ORDER
This matter comes before the court on the government’s motion to stay this case up to and
including July 23, 2014, due to a related criminal investigation (DE 61). This motion has been fully
briefed and issues raised are ripe for ruling. For reasons stated more particularly below, the court
GRANTS the motion.
COURT’S DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(1) “[u]pon the motion of the United States, the court shall
stay the civil forfeiture proceeding if the court determines that civil discovery will adversely affect
the ability of the Government to conduct a related criminal investigation or the prosecution of a
related criminal case.” Thus, to show its entitlement to a stay, the government must show, first, that
civil discovery could adversely affect a criminal investigation, and, second, that such criminal
investigation is related to this case. United States v. All Funds on Deposit in Suntrust Account No.
XXXXXXXXX8359, in Name of Gold & Silver Reserve, Inc., 456 F. Supp. 2d 64, 65 (D.D.C.
2006).
A “related criminal investigation” is must be “an actual . . . investigation in progress at the
time which the request for the stay . . . is made.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(4) To determine if the
investigation is related, the court “shall consider the degree of similarity between the parties,
witnesses, facts, and circumstances involved in the two proceedings, without requiring an identity
with respect to any one or more factors.” Id. Finally, when requesting a stay, “the Government
may, in appropriate cases, submit evidence ex parte in order to avoid disclosing any matter that may
adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation or pending criminal trial.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(g)(5).