Hetzel v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, et al
[…] Plaintiff bases his claim to enjoin the foreclosure proceeding on the same theory. Chase argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-36.6(b) allows for the unilateral rescission of a certificate of satisfaction and therefore plaintiff has no claim based on the rescission. Gen. Stat. § 45-36.6(b) reads: If a release is recorded in error or a security instrument is erroneously satisfied of record, then the secured creditor or the person who caused the release to be recorded in error or the or the security instrument to be erroneously satisfied of record may execute and record a document of rescission .... Upon recording, the document of rescission . . . rescinds the satisfaction of record of the security instrument and reinstates the security instrument. Although plaintiff argues that the certificate of satisfaction was not recorded in error, because it was the natural result of the loan funds being applied to the Salter Path Road mortgage, the facts as alleged here show that to not be the case.