Everette, Jr. v. White, et al
[…] sale and be heard.” (DE 146 at 4).
Plaintiff’s argument misses the mark, however, for several reasons. First, where DMV was
able to obtain a match on the registered owner of the vehicle, it is not reasonable to expect DMV to
send additional notice to other individuals whose relationship with the car was both not specified
and not memorialized in state vehicle records. See Snider, 739 F.3d at 147 (noting Maryland motor
vehicle laws required residents to register vehicles with state agency); cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-50(a)
14
(stating that “[a] vehicle intended to be operated upon any highway of this State must be registered
with the [DMV] . . . and the owner of the vehicle must comply with [vehicle registration
requirements] before operating the vehicle”).
In addition, the handwritten reference to “Brian Perry” in White’s “Report of Unclaimed
Motor Vehicles” does not suggest that Brian Perry was an owner of the vehicle, much less that
plaintiff was an owner. (See DE 130-4).