Johnston v. Patterson et al
[…] cases the Court adopted the recommendations of the magistrate judges which recommended dismissal for
lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to plaintiffs failure to exhaust his administrative remedies with the
United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA"). Where plaintiff has raised the same claims, and
offered no evidence or argument in support of this Court's subject matter jurisdiction, the Court reaches
the same conclusion as it did in the prior case. See 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e); Gold Dollar Warehouse, Inc. v.
Glickman, 211 F.3d 93, 98 (4th Cir. 2000) (holding that§ 6912(e) is a jurisdictional requirement).
7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) requires a plaintiff to pursue his claims against the USDA and its employees
with the USDA before seeking relief in this Court. Specifically, this statute provides that "a person shall
exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of the Department of
Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction
against ... the [USDA] ... an agency, office, officer, or employee of the [USDA]." 7 U.S.C. §6912(e)(l),
(3). Because plaintiff has not alleged that he pursued his claims against Patterson and Beard-Hinton
through the USDA's administrative process before bring the instant action, the Court has no subject