Staudner v. Robinson Aviation, Inc. et al
[…] from then submitting the matter to an arbitrator familiar with the labor laws who then, after due
consideration, would rule one way or the other on the arbitrability of this dispute and who could
best determine whether RV A could be compelled to arbitrate with plaintiff independent of
PATCO. Instead, plaintiff short-circuited the process envisioned by the CBA, in contradiction of
both the agreement and federal law. See Amburgey, 923 F.2d at 29 ("Federal labor law policy
favors adjustment by the parties of disputes arising under a collective bargaining agreement.");
see also 29 U.S.C. § 173(d) ("Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes.").
Therefore, because plaintiff failed to exhaust the remedies available to him under the
CBA and was not justified in not doing so, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the
complaint and must dismiss the matter. Because the Court lacks jurisdiction and will dismiss the