Hatteras/Cabo Yachts, LLC v. M/Y Epic (official Number 747618, HIN: US-HATHR3021617), her engines, boilers, tackle, apparel, etc., in rem et al
[…] status).
b. Order of the owner or person authorized by the owner
Acquaviva also contends neither it nor Spisso ordered or authorized the provision of
necessaries. (Acquaviva Mem. Supp., DE # 130-1, at 23.) In fact, it contends it did not own the
vessel at time, and therefore could not authorize necessaries. (Id.) Acquaviva contends it was
not the owner, because delivery was incomplete. This issue is addressed above, see supra section
II.C.2.a., and rejected.
Acquaviva’s more compelling argument is that it rejected or revoked acceptance of the
vessel and therefore, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(4), title reverted to Hatteras. (Id. at 23.)
North Carolina General Statute § 25-2-401(4) provides:
A rejection or other refusal by the buyer to receive or retain the goods, whether or
not justified, or a justified revocation of acceptance revests title to the goods in the
seller. Such revesting occurs by operation of law and is not a ‘sale.’
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-401(4). Acquaviva contends Spisso rejected, or revoked his acceptance,
of the vessel by stating “take it back.” (Acquaviva Mem. Supp., DE # 130-1, at 9, 23; see also
Spisso Depo., DE # 146-1, at 83−84.) Hatteras asserts this is belied by the evidence. It contends