Hatteras/Cabo Yachts, LLC v. M/Y Epic (official Number 747618, HIN: US-HATHR3021617), her engines, boilers, tackle, apparel, etc., in rem et al
[…] (Id. at 10.) Counterclaim plaintiffs contend they did offer evidence in support of their UDTPA claim—namely, that Hatteras sought to make an insurance claim on a policy it did not own, that Hatteras limited access to the vessel and allowed unauthorized repairs thereto, and that Hatteras initiated a wrongful arrest of the vessel. (DE # 260, at 7–8.) They also argue that the mere fact that the claim was not successful does not warrant an award of attorneys’ fees. (Id. at 8.) Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1, if the defendant of a UDTPA claim prevails, “the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee” to the attorney representing the prevailing party upon a finding that “[t]he party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1(2). “A claim is frivolous if a proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support [of] it. A claim is malicious if it is wrongful and done intentionally without just cause or excuse or as a result of ill will.” West Franklin Pres. Ltd.