Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] Here, plaintiff does not dispute whether the payment was made on her behalf; she disputes whether it should have been made on her behalf, a question which cannot be reviewed by the Secretary. Suleman is inapposite, and the relief requested by plaintiff, except as stated above, does not fall within the purview of the Secretary. It is not within the Secretary’s power to assess the investigation that led to the issuance of the report, nor defendants’ conduct in that investigation. 45 C.F.R. § 60.21(c)(1) (The Secretary “will only review the accuracy of the reported information, and will not consider the merits or appropriateness of the action or the due process that the subject received.”). Additionally, the Secretary cannot assess whether that same investigation correctly allocated responsibility for the procedure that occurred or whether the report should have been issued at all, except to the extent of determining if the action taken was not reportable.