Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] See CGN, 664 F.3d at 55-56 (“[A] request for declaratory relief is barred to the same extent that the claim for substantive relief on which it is based would be barred.”) (citation omitted). First, plaintiff requests the court declare that the NPDB report was false and improvidently issued, thereby allowing the court to declare plaintiff’s status with the NPDB nunc pro tunc to August 9, 2017. (Am. Compl. (DE 67) at 23). However, as previously determined by the court, that the NPDB report was not false and defendant MagMutual was required to issue the report once settlement occurred. See 42 U.S.C. § 11131(a) (“Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance . . . in settlement . . . [of] a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting 41 the payment and circumstances thereof.”).