Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] Defendant Cook cannot conspire with defendant MagMutual to commit a legal act. Evans, 268 N.C. at 546 (“An agreement to do a lawful act cannot constitute a conspiracy regardless of the motives of the parties . . . .”). Alleging a violation of the NPDB rules, no matter the underlying motives of the violation, does not allege a wrongful act cognizable under North Carolina law. See 45 C.F.R. § 60.6(a) (Those entities that submit reports to the NPDB “are responsible for the accuracy of information which they report to the NPDB . . . .”); Accordingly, plaintiff’s claim for civil conspiracy is dismissed for failure to state a claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6). b. Defamation Claim Against Defendant Williams Slander is spoken defamation and libel is written defamation. Greer v. Skyway Broad. Co., 256 N.C. 382, 390–91 (1962).