Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] Second, although plaintiff requests the court to also enjoin defendants Williams, Iannettoni, and Cook to “take all necessary steps to void” the NPDB report and related state report, this request for relief is only properly brought with regard to defendant MagMutual in that only defendant MagMutual is responsible for the accuracy of the report and can take steps to alter the report. See 45 C.F.R. § 60.6(a) (Those entities that submit reports to the NPDB “are responsible for the accuracy of information which they report to the NPDB,” and “[i]f errors or omissions are found after information has been reported, the person or entity which reported it must send an addition or correction to the NPDB . . . as soon as possible.”). Any direction by the court to ECU defendants to void the NPDB report would be futile.