Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] This protection from liability, by the breadth of its terms, extends to injunctive relief and civil actions brought under state law, where the damages claimed are solely the result of a report to the NPDB.14 Therefore, the court must first address defendants’ arguments that plaintiff has failed to 14 Section 11137(c) immunity is complete: it provides immunity from both damages and suits for injunctive relief, in contrast to partial immunity under § 11111, which applies to reports submitted regarding “professional review actions.” Compare 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) (“No person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action . . . .) and 42 U.S.C. § 11111 (“If a professional review action . . . meets all the standards . . . . any person . . . shall not be liable in damages . . . . The preceding sentence shall not apply to damages under any law of the United States or any State relating to the civil rights of any person or persons . . . .); see also Reyes v.