Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] The HCQIA provides immunity for entities that submit reports to the NPDB concerning the settlement of medical malpractice claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c). Neither the Supreme Court nor the Fourth Circuit has addressed HCQIA immunity in this context, which provides in a section entitled, “[r]elief from liability for reporting,” that “[n]o person or entity . . . shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter . . . without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) (emphasis added); see also Brown v.