Robinson v. East Carolina University et al
[…] Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc., 562 F.3d 599, 607 (4th Cir. 2009) (conducting §§ 11111 and 11112 immunity analysis). 22 including the name of the physician for whose benefit the payment is made, the amount of the payment, and “a description of the acts or omissions and injuries or illnesses upon which the action or claims was based.” 42 U.S.C. § 11131(a) & (b)(1)-(5); see also 45 C.F.R. § 60.7(a) (“Each entity, including an insurance company, which makes a payment under an insurance policy . . . for the benefit of a health care practitioner in settlement of . . .a claim . . . against such health care practitioner for medical malpractice, must report information . . . to the NPDB.”). The HCQIA provides immunity for entities that submit reports to the NPDB concerning the settlement of medical malpractice claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c).