Board of Law Examiners v. West Publishing Corporation et al
[…] N.C.G.S. §14-401.1 has been amended numerous times over the years, most recently in 1994, and currently reads as follows: Misdemeanor to tamper with examination questions Any person who, without authority of the entity who prepares or administers the examination, purloins, steals, buys, receives, or sells, gives or offers to buy, give, or sell any examination questions or copies thereof of any examination provided and prepared by law shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1917, c.146, s.10; C.S., s. 5658; 1969, C.1224, s.3; 1991, c.360, s.2; 1993, c.539, s.271; 1994, Ex. Sess., c.24, s.14(c).)