Board of Law Examiners v. West Publishing Corporation et al
[…] Defendants claim that this is illustrated if not mandated by the state's public records law, which Defendants assert effectively thrusts North Carolina's bar examinations into the public domain. Defendants are wrong. Turning first to the public records law, on which Defendants most heavily rely, it is interesting that Defendants did not quote those portions of the statute establishing the Board of Law Examiners that deal with its exemption from that Act. In pertinent part, N.C.G.S. §84-24 provides: For the purpose of examining applicants and providing rules and regulations for admission to the Bar including the issuance of license therefor, there is hereby created the Board of Law Examiners. ... The examination shall be held in the manner and at the times as the Board of Law Examiners may determine. ... The Board of Law Examiners shall have full power and authority to make or cause to be made such examinations and investigations as may be deemed by it necessary to satisfy it that the applicants for admission to the Bar possess the qualifications of...general fitness requisite for an attorney and counselor at law and to this end the Board of Law Examiners shall have the power of subpoena and to summon and examine witnesses under oath and to compel their attendance and production of books, papers and other documents and writings deemed by it to be necessary or material to the inquiry and shall also have authority to employ and provide assistance as may be required to enable it to perform its duties promptly and properly. Records, papers, and other documents containing information collected and compiled by the Board or its members or employees as a result of investigation, inquiries, or interview conducted in connection with examinations or licensing matters, are not public records within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes. [Emphasis added.] The language chosen here was clearly intended to be all-encompassing and has been accepted as such for more than seven decades.