Board of Law Examiners v. West Publishing Corporation et al
[…] [D1-1, ¶11, 14] The Board has registered its copyrights in most of the essay examinations it has administered over the past twenty-five years. Other applications are presently pending. [D1-1, ¶15] The Board did not provide the essay examinations to Defendants or authorize anyone else to do so. [D1-1, ¶17] North Carolina's criminal statute codified in N.C.G.S. §14-401.1 provides, among other things: Any person who, without authority of the entity who prepares or administers the examination, purloins, steals, buys, receives,..... or offers to buy ... any -1- Case 5:07-cv-00210-H Document 16 Filed 10/04/2007 Page 6 of 24 examination questions ... of any examination provided and prepared by law shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor Nonetheless, Defendants bought, stole or otherwise received examination questions from the North Carolina Essay Examination, without authority of the Board.