Board of Law Examiners v. West Publishing Corporation et al
[…] [D1-1 ¶31] It is true that the State and agencies of the State may not themselves be sued under N.C.G.S. §751.1 on account of their own acts. One, and only one, twenty-year-old case suggested that the rationale for so holding is that the State is not a "person, firm or corporation" within the meaning of N.C.G.S. §75-16 (which provides that, "if any person shall be injured or any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured...such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have a right of action..."). Sperry Corp. v Patterson, 73 N.C.App. 123, 325 S.E.2d 642 (1985). That case, however, was promptly thereafter limited and application of it to the State in the role of plaintiff was expressly rejected.