Consolidation Coal Company v. 3M Company, et al
[…] Waldburger, 134 S.Ct. at 2180 (internal quotation marks omitted). CERCLA establishes federal causes of action, such as the cost recovery claim that PCS Phosphate brought against Truland. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). However, it does not establish any federal cause of action for personal injury or property damage. Instead, CERCLA has a uniform discovery rule for state tort plaintiffs with such injuries. See 42 U.S.C. § 9658; Waldburger, 134 S.Ct. at 2180. The discovery rule preempts state statutes of limitations for actions “brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a facility.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658. In Waldburger, landowners brought suit against the company that ran a manufacturing plant for damage to plaintiff’s property that they discovered near the plant in Asheville, North Carolina. 134 S.Ct. at 2181. They asserted state-law nuisance claims. Id.