Victoria Fire and Casualty Company v. United States Postal Service
[…] Deputy Clerk Date Clerk 0/ Court Dockets.Justia.com AO 133 (Rev. 12/09) Bill of Costs UNITED STATES DISTRICT COlTRT Witness Fees (computation, cf. 28 U.S.C. 1821 for statutory fees) ATTENDANCE NAME, CITY AND STATE OF RESiDENCE SUBSISTENCE MILEAGE Total Cost Each Witness $0.00 $0.00 TOTAL NOTICE Section 1924, Title 28, U.S. Code (effective September 1, 1948) provides: "Sec. 1924. Verification of bill of costs." "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." See also Section 1920 of Title 28, which reads in part as follows: "A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree." The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure contain the following provisions: RULE S4(d)(I) Costs Other than Attorneys' Fees.