J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. West Side Stories et al
[…] Although Plaintiff argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.5 is analogous to both ofthe statutes
referenced in the complaints, with regard to Plaintiff's claims under § 605, the court finds that
another state statute is a closer fit: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-113.5. Section 605 prohibits both the
unauthorized reception ofencrypted signals, see 47 U.S.C. § 605(a), and the manufacture, assembly,
or modification of devices or equipment used to assist end-users in the unauthorized decryption of
satellite cable programming or direct-to home satellite services. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4). See also
DIRECTV, Inc. v. Rawlins, 523 F.3d 318, 323 (4th Cir. 2008). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.5
makes it unlawful for a person to knowingly "make, distribute, possess, use, or assemble an unlawful
telecommunications device or modify, alter, program or reprogram a telecommunications device .
. . for commission of a theft of telecommunication service or to acquire or facilitate the acquisition
oftelecommunications service without the consent ofthe telecommunication service provider." N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 14-113.5(a)(I). See also DirecTV, Inc. v. Haynes, 5:03-CY-872-FL(3), 2005 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 46588, at *8 (E.D.N.C. Feb. 11, 2005)(determining that a plaintiff stated a claim under § 14