J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. West Side Stories et al
[…] law, unless the state limitations period impedes implementation of national policies, is at odds with
the purpose or operation of federal substantive law, or is demanded by the practicalities of
litigation."). Accordingly, for Plaintiffs claims for violations of § 605, this court will use the same
statute of limitations applicable to a party's claim for violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. 14-113.5.
8
Under North Carolina law, a three-year statute oflimitations applies to claims for violation
of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-113.5. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(2)(providing a three-year period within
which a party may bring claims "[u]pon a liability created by statute, either state or federal, unless
some other time is mentioned in the statute creating it."). This three-year statute of limitations
therefore governs Plaintiff s claims under § 605.
2. Plaintiff's claims under 47 U.S.c. § 553
With regard to the claim under § 553, the court turns to the North Carolina statute Plaintiff
asserts is analogous: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.5, entitled "Theft ofcable television service. A three
year statute oflimitations applies to civil actions for violation of § 14-118.5. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
1-52(2)(providing a three-year period within which a party may bring claims "[u]pon a liability
created by statute, either state or federal, unless some other time is mentioned in the statute creating
it.").
To be sure, there is some basis for Plaintiffs assertion that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-118.5 is
sufficiently analogous to § 553 to supply the relevant statute of limitations. Both § 553 and § 14
118.5 prohibit persons from intercepting or receiving any service transmitted by a cable television