Bennett et al v. Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. et al
[…] trial." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (emphasis and
quotation omitted). A genuine dispute about a material fact exists "if the evidence is such that a
reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248. The
court views the evidence and the inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007).
Plaintiffs assert four separate claims under North Carolina law against Roche, and each claim
sounds in products liability. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-1(3) (providing that "'[p]roduct liability
action' includes any action brought for or on account of ... death ... caused by or resulting from
the manufacture, construction, design, formulation, ... preparation, processing, assembly, testing,
listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling of any
product"); Stoddard v. Wyeth. Inc., 630 F. Supp. 2d 631, 633 (E.D.N.C. 2009); Moore v. Coachmen
Indus .. Inc., 129 N.C. App. 389, 397, 499 S .E.2d 772, 777 (1998). In pharmaceutical-based products
liability actions, "a brand name pharmaceutical may not be held liable for injuries stemming from