Augustson et al v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] assuming prevailing interest and property appreciation rates;
(D) that lender paid mortgage insurance may be tax-deductible for purposes of
Federal income taxes, if the mortgagor itemizes expenses for that purpose; and
6
date on which [the] loan commitment is made," that the mortgagor cannot cancel the lender-paid
private mortgage insurance and that the insurance will terminate only ifthe mortgage is refinanced.
Id. § 4905(c)(1). Additionally, when lender-paid mortgage insurance "is required in connection with
a residential mortgage transaction," section 4905 requires a mortgagee to inform a mortgagor ofthe
differences between lender-paid mortgage insurance and borrower-paid mortgage insurance. Id. The
HPA defines "borrower paid mortgage insurance" as "private mortgage insurance that is required
in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which are made by the borrower
...." Id. § 4905(a)(1). The HPA defines "lender paid mortgage insurance" as "private mortgage
insurance that is required in connection with a residential mortgage transaction, payments for which
are made by a person other than the borrower ...." Id. § 4905(a)(2). The HP A defmes "loan
commitment" to mean "a prospective mortgagee's written confirmation of its approval, including
any applicable closing conditions, of the application of a prospective mortgagor for a residential
mortgage loan." Id. § 4905(a)(3).
Plaintiffs allege that Bank of America "required" lender-paid mortgage insurance "in
connection with" their "residential mortgage transaction[s]" and violated the HP A when it failed to
make the HPA disclosures under section 4905(c). PIs.' Mem. Opp'n Mot. Dism. 12 (quotations