Kehrer, et al v. Fields, et al
[…] Fields. Specifically, the court points out that the M&R notes that there is a “two part test in
establishing that the court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant” which test
includes first authorizing jurisdiction pursuant to the state’s long-arm statute and secondly ensuring
that the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with due process. (M&R 10.) The magistrate judge
then engaged in a lengthy discussion of North Carolina’s long-arm statute, and determined that N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3) is the applicable section of the statute which authorizes jurisdiction in this
case. (See M&R 11.) Section 75.4(3) provides that a North Carolina court has jurisdiction over a
person served in an action “[i]n any action claiming injury to a person or property or for wrongful
death within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the
defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3). Defendant Fields does not object to this determination, or
that § 1-75.4(3) is the pertinent subsection of the statute.
The magistrate judge noted, however, that the Fourth Circuit has observed that the dual