Raleigh Offset, Inc v. McNamara et al
[…] Stat. § 751.1 et seq.; that they constituted unfair and or deceptive trade practices under North Carolina law; and that defendant was unjustly enriched by his actions. Plaintiff now seeks attorneys's fees under North Carolina's Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (NC UDTPA), which provides that a court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party in an unfair and deceptive trade practice suit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 Attorneys fees may only be awarded upon a finding that "(1) the party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit." Id DISCUSSION I. Prevailing Party Plaintiff satisfies the first criteria for an award of attorneys' fees.