Christmas v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). This, Christmas has not done. 15 often look to North Carolina’s insurance law statutes to determine if a particular practice is unfair or deceptive within the meaning of the act. Country Club of Johnston Cnty., Inc. v. United States Fid. & Guar. Co., 150 N.C. App. 231, 243-44, 563 S.E.2d 269, 277-78 (2002). As relevant here, in Gray the North Carolina Supreme Court concluded that a violation of North Carolina General Statute 58-63-15(11)(f) is an unfair and deceptive trade practice under § 75-1.1. Gray, 352 N.C. at 73, 529 S.E.2d at 684. Section 58-63-15(11)(f) prohibits “not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Id. A reasonable jury could not find that Nationwide violated North Carolina’s UDTPA. Upon receiving notice of the fire, Nationwide immediately initiated an investigation and provided Christmas with emergency funds to assist her with living expenses during the investigation.