Dalenko v. Stephens et al
[…] 24
Plaintiff does not rely on the substance of their decisions to support her claims, only the
deprivation of rights that preceded them."); p. 14 (arguing that Plaintiff is seeking relief for
injury to her in rights "betore [the orders and opinions] were entered") (emphasis in original).
The actions of the state superior court judge defendants of which Plaintiff complains all occurred,
of course, during the course of civil actions she herself filed in state court. The State of North
Carolina vests its judicial power exclusively in its General Court of Justice, see N.C. Const. Art.
IV, Sec. 1; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-3, and subject matter jurisdiction over civil actions is statutorily
conferred on the superior court and district court divisions as the trial divisions of the General
Court of Justice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240 ("Except for the original jurisdiction in respect of
claims against the State which is vested in the Supreme Court, original general jurisdiction of all
justiciable matters of a civil nature cognizable in the General Court of Justice is vested in the
aggregate in the superior court division and the district court division as the trial divisions of the
General Court of Justice"). See also Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667-68, 353 S.E.2d
673, 675 (1987) (explaining that "[s]ubject matter jurisdiction refers to the power of the court to
deal with the kind of action in question" and observing that it is "evident that ... the trial courts