B.H., et al. v. Johnston County Board of Education
[…] Such claims and, set out beneath them, the underlying issues are:
a.
Plaintiffs’ claim that the Board failed to implement B.H.’s IEP’s for the 2010-11
school year.
i.
Whether B.H.’s educational placement from the beginning of the 2010-11
school year until 11 October 2010 constituted a failure to implement a material
portion of the 31 March 2010 IEP from Currituck County, as written.
See
Heffernan, 642 F.3d at 484 (4th Cir. 2011) (“[A] material failure to implement an
IEP, or, put another way, a failure to implement a material portion of an IEP,
violates the IDEA.”).
ii.
Whether 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(e), which permits a school to provide
“comparable” services to students transferring “within the same school year”
applies to this case and, if not, whether the Board complied with the IDEA
requirement that “[a]t the beginning of each school year, each public agency must
9
have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP.” 34
C.F.R. § 300.323(a); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(2)(A).
iii.
Whether B.H.’s educational placement from 11 October 2010 until 29
March 2011 constituted a failure to implement any material element of the IEPs,
as written, dated 11 October 2010, 8 November 2010, or 15 March 2010. See