Miller et al v. 3M Company et al
[…] Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure permits amendment to pleadings by leave of court. “The court should freely give leave when justice so requires.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). Plaintiff contends that permitting the amendment will not affect the trial of this case. For good cause shown, Plaintiff’s motion to amend (DE-169) is GRANTED. Rule 25(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states that “[i]f a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished, the court may order substitution of the proper party.” The survival of causes of action is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1: “(a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate.” Subsection (b) exempts only causes of action for libel and slander, false imprisonment, and “causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory after death.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28-18-1(b). Further, N.C. Gen.