Miller et al v. 3M Company et al
[…] Stat. § 28A-18-1: “(a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of his estate.” Subsection (b) exempts only causes of action for libel and slander, false imprisonment, and “causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting it would be nugatory after death.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28-18-1(b). Further, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-3 provides that “[a]ll actions and proceedings brought by or against personal representatives or collectors upon any cause of action or right to which the estate of the decedent is the real party in interest, must be brought by or against them in their representative capacity.” Thus, the personal injury action of Robert Wesley 2 Miller survives his death and Plaintiff Jane E. Miller, as his personal representative, is the appropriate party to maintain the action, including an action for wrongful death. See Daniels v. Amtrak, No. 5:11-CV-290-BO, 2011 U.S. Dist.