McGill v. Town of Coats, et al
[…] nominal damages are recoverable by the plaintiff." Shuiar v. Guill, 304 N.C. 332, 336, 283 S.E.2d
507, 509 (1981 ). Despite the fact that punitive damages are a remedy and not a separate cause of
action, defendants argue that even where underlying causes of action survive the death of a plaintiff,
claims for punitive damages do not. Defendants cite Harrell v. Bowen, 362 N.C. 142, 655 S.E.2d
350, (2008), which held that punitive damages are not available against a deceased defendant.
Harrell is inapposite here. In that case the North Carolina Supreme Court examined N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1D-1, which provides that the purpose of punitive damages is to "punish a defendant
for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar
8
wrongful acts." Because a decedent defendant "can no longer be punished or deterred for whatever
'egregiously wrongful acts' he may have committed" the court held that a plaintiff may not assert
a claim for punitive damages against that defendant's estate. Harrell362 N.C. at 146.