McGill v. Town of Coats, et al
[…] served within 90 days of the suggestion of plaintiffs death. Which, if any, of plaintiffs claims
survived his death, however, is hotly contested by the parties.
Defendants contend that all claims abated with plaintiffs death. Davis maintains all claims,
in some fashion, survive plaintiffs death. As Rule 25(a)( 1) provides that substitution is only proper
for claims that are not extinguished, defendants argue that substitution of Davis is improper as they
argue that all of plaintiffs claims abated with his death.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1, which governs the survival of state law claims, provides as
follows:
(a) Upon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or
4
defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person,
except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall survive to and against the personal
representative or collector of the person's estate.
(b) The following rights of action in favor of a decedent do not survive:
(1) Causes of action for libel and for slander, except slander oftitle;
(2) Causes of action for false imprisonment;
(3) Causes of action where the relief sought could not be enjoyed, or granting
it would be nugatory after death.
Where all of plaintiffs claims were made under either North Carolina law or§ 1983, § 28A-18-1
controls the survival or abatement of his claims.
1.
Plaintiffs false arrest I false imprisonment and direct North Carolina constitutional
claims (counts one, six, eleven, and sixteen)
N.C. Gen.