Westchester Surplus Lines Insurance Company v. Clancy & Theys Construction Company
[…] (DE # 228.) As Westchester has in fact filed its adversary
submission (i.e., its opposition brief), this request is moot.
After the bench trial, the court concluded that coverage existed under the policy and
certain exclusions in the policy did not preclude coverage. Accordingly, the court further
concluded that Westchester was not entitled to declaratory judgment in its favor and that it
breached its obligation to insure Clancy. The court awarded Clancy approximately $1.7 million
in damages.
Clancy now seeks its attorneys’ fees and expenses of $54,989.00 pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 6-21.5. That statute reads:
In any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust proceeding, the court,
upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the
prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a
justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.
The filing of a general denial or the granting of any preliminary motion, such as a
motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12, a motion to
dismiss pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6), a motion for a directed verdict
pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 50, or a motion for summary judgment pursuant to
G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award
attorney's fees, but may be evidence to support the court's decision to make such
an award. A party who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith
argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required
under this section to pay attorney's fees. The court shall make findings of fact and
conclusions of law to support its award of attorney's fees under this section.
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 6-21.5.
In North Carolina, a justiciable issue is one that is “‘real and present as opposed to
imagined or fanciful.’”
“In order to find complete absence of a justiciable issue it must
conclusively appear that such issues are absent even giving the pleadings