Yates v. Air & Liquid Systems Corporation, Inc., et al
[…] N.C.
R. Co., 238 N.C. 162, 168 (1953).
Failure to warn, or breach of a duty to warn, is a type of negligence action under North
Carolina products liability law. See Edwards v. ATRO SpA, 891 F. Supp. 1074, 1077-80 (E.D.N.C.
1995) (examining negligence claims based on failure to warn, as well as based on manufacturing
defect, selection of materials and design); see also Sisk v. Abbott Labs., No. 1:11-CV-159, 2012 WL
3155586, at *4-6 (W.D.N.C. 2012) (analyzing negligence claims based in failure to warn, as well
as negligent manufacturing and design). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-5(a), a defendant in a
product liability action may be held liable for inadequate warning or instruction if the claimant
shows: 1) “the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide [adequate] warning
or instruction;” 2) “the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of
the harm for which damages are sought;” and 3) either section 99B-5(a)(1) or 99B-5(a)(2) has been
satisfied. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-5(a); See Evans v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 54, 67 (2002).
Section 99B-5(a)(1) applies where the manufacturer or seller becomes aware of the need
to warn or instruct while the product is still in its control and provides that the plaintiff show:
[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the product,
without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous
condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care
should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a)(1); Evans, 153 N.C. at 67.
4
Section 99B-5(a)(2) deals with the scenario in which the manufacturer or seller only becomes
aware of the need to warn or instruct after the product has left its control. Under this section, the
claimant must prove that:
[a]fter the product left the control of the manufacturer or seller, the manufacturer or
seller became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the
product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer
and failed to take reasonable steps to give adequate warning or instruction or to take
other reasonable action under the circumstances.
Id.
To satisfy the element of causation that is required for plaintiffs’ negligence and failure to
warn claims, plaintiffs must demonstrate both that exposure to asbestos can cause mesothelioma as
a general matter (i.e. “general causation”), and that Graham Yates’s specific instances of exposure