WILLIAMS v. COMMISSIONER SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION
[…] Mod. Tr. 370. Plaintiffs subjective complaints alone cannot provide a basis for a finding of disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5) ("An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof as the Commissioner of 2 Social Security may require. An individual's statement as to pain or other symptoms shall not alone be conclusive evidence of disability as defined in this section; there must be medical signs and findings, established by medically acceptable clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques ... ."); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("Your impairment must result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques . . . [a] physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, and not only by an individual's statement of symptoms.") The ALJ also properly relied on the testimony of the vocational expert who said the plaintiff could do her past work as a cosmetologist. Mod.