The Bank of New York Mellon v. Adams, et al
[…] Therefore this Court holds plaintiff is allowed to foreclose the Property pursuant to the Deed of Trust and declares that plaintiff holds the senior security interest in the Property and all other claims/interests are inferior/subordinate, and therefore are barred and foreclosed from any right, title, interest, and equity of redemption and claim in the Property. 6 Plaintiff asks the Court to appoint a Special Master or instruct the United States Marshall to conduct the foreclosure sale. The Court declines to do so. 28 U.S.C. § 2001 ("Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs."). Instead, the Court instructs plaintiffto follow the procedures for a special proceeding in Harnett County where the Property is located and to properly foreclose upon the Property in that venue.