CWCapital Asset Management LLC v. Burcam Capital II, LLC
[…] Id. (quoting Greystone, 995 F.2d at 1279). As the bankruptcy court recognized, both different treatment and a legitimate business purpose are required. See In re Burcam Capital II, LLC, 2013 WL 593709, at *4. Burcam also submits that once CWC purchased the unsecured claims, those claims were not “substantially similar” to the trade creditor claims and therefore the Bankruptcy Code requires separate classification. See § 1122(a) (“[A] plan may place a claim or interest in a 13 particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.”); In re Loop 76, 465 B.R. 525, 536-37 (9th Cir. BAP 2012) (explaining the “legitimate business justification” inquiry is unnecessary if the claims are not substantially similar as a threshold matter). Burcam’s position is essentially that all general unsecured claims are not created equal.