CWCapital Asset Management LLC v. Burcam Capital II, LLC
[…] Thus, according to Burcam, differences in the identities of the holders of unsecured claims renders the claims themselves dissimilar and warrants separate classification. Contrary to Burcam’s position, the general rule is that the identity of the holder does not render the claims themselves dissimilar. The Code itself refers to the similarity of the claims, not the similarity of the holders of the claims. See § 1122(a) (“[A] plan may place a claim or interest in a particular class only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such class.”); In re Woodbrook Assocs., 19 F.3d 312, 318-19 (7th Cir. 1994) (allowing for separate classification of deficiency claims based on the “legal difference between the two claims”). In this case, both the trade creditors and CWC own general unsecured claims.