Barley v. Garrett
[…] These proceedings will then be examined by the Secretary of the Army who will finalize plaintiff’s separation action. If plaintiff disagrees with the Secretary’s decision, he has two avenues of appeal. First he may appeal to the Army Discharge Review Board (“ADRB”). The ADRB, established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1553, may change a discharge or to issue a new discharge, but can not reverse or vacate a discharge. Guerra, 942 F.2d at 272. Second, he could appeal to the Army Board for Correction of Military Records (“ABCMR”), established pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552. The ABCMR may “correct any military record of the Secretary's department when the Secretary considers it necessary 7 to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). Thus, non-futile administrative remedies, which plaintiff has not exhausted, are available. Therefore he has not met a threshold requirement for review of the Army’s actions, and his claim will accordingly be dismissed without prejudice as premature.