United States of America for the use and benefit of Gulfside Supply, Inc. v. All State Metals, Inc., et al
[…] Indeed, the Agreement
itself provides that “[d]elivery of material with or without signed delivery ticket shall constitute [a]
purchase of merchandise.” Compl. Ex. A, at 2 ¶ 15; see also Schumacher Aff. ¶ 5 (attesting to the
authenticity of the copy of the Agreement attached as exhibit A to the complaint). Defendant Collins
has therefore failed to raise any genuine issue of material fact with respect to the amount due and
owing plaintiff on the unpaid invoices.
With respect to plaintiff’s claim for attorney fees, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2,
“[o]bligations to pay attorneys’ fees upon any note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of
indebtedness, in addition to the legal rate of interest or finance charges specified therein, shall be
valid and enforceable . . . subject to the following provisions.” These provisions include that
[i]f such note, conditional sale contract or other evidence of indebtedness provides
for attorneys’ fees in some specific percentage of the “outstanding balance” as herein
defined, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not
in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said “outstanding balance” owing on said note,
to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the materials requested were received.
6
contract or other evidence of indebtedness.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(1). “The ‘outstanding balance’ shall mean the principal and interest owing
at the time suit is instituted to enforce any security agreement securing payment of the debt and/or
to collect said debt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(4). Finally,
The holder of an unsecured note or other writing(s) evidencing an unsecured debt,
and/or the holder of a note and chattel mortgage or other security agreement and/or
the holder of a conditional sale contract or any other such security agreement which