United States of America for the use and benefit of Gulfside Supply, Inc. v. All State Metals, Inc., et al
[…] from the mailing of such notice to pay the “outstanding balance” without the
attorneys’ fees. If such party shall pay the “outstanding balance” in full before the
expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorneys’ fees shall be void,
and no court shall enforce such provisions.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(5). In this case, the Agreement provided that defendants were liable for the
costs of collection, including 33 and 1/3% of the amount due as attorneys’ fees. See Compl. ¶ 11;
Compl. Ex. A. at 2 ¶ 6. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(1), however, this provision of the
Agreement is only “valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of fifteen percent (15%) of said
‘outstanding balance’ owing.” Plaintiff notified defendants of the outstanding balance and that if
such balance was not paid within five days plaintiff would seek attorney fees in the amount of fifteen
percent (15%) of the balance owing. See Compl. ¶¶ 18-19. Accordingly, defendants must pay