Henderson v. Town of Hope Mills, et al
[…] First with respect to defendant Los Angeles County, plaintiff has filed a certified mail receipt for process addressed to “Los Angeles County” at “648 Kenneth Hahn Hall of Administration 500 W. Temple St. Los Angeles, CA 90012.” Pl.’s Mot. for Default and Default J. Ex. 1, Domestic Return Receipts 1. To serve a state or local government, a plaintiff must either deliver a copy of the summons and complaint to that local government’s chief executive officer, or make service in accordance with the state law on that defendant. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(j)(2). California Code of Civil Procedure § 416.50(a) provides that a “summons may be served on a public entity by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or other head of its governing body.” A “public entity” is defined to include a county. Id. at § 416.50(b). Here plaintiff simply addressed service to “Los Angeles County” and not to its “chief executive officer,” Fed. R. Civ.