Sparks et al v. Oxy-Health, LLC, et al
[…] Rather, plaintiffs put forth a spirited and well reasoned, albeit unavailing, argument that the affidavit merited consideration. On the facts of this case, the court is unwilling to conclude that the Estate’s UDPA claim was frivolous and malicious and will not award attorney fees under § 75–16.1 B. Attorney Fees under § 1D–45 Section 1D–45 provides that the court “shall award” attorney fees “resulting from the defense against [a] punitive damages claim, against a claimant who files a claim for punitive damages that the claimant knows or should have known to be frivolous or malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D–45. “Frivolous” and “malicious” are defined as under the UDPA. See Rhyne v. K–Mart Corp., 149 N.C. App. 672, 689 (2002). Punitive damages is not an independent cause of action. See Cloaninger v. McDevitt, 555 F.3d 324, 336 (4th Cir. 2009).