Sparks et al v. Oxy-Health, LLC, et al
[…] See Sparks, 2015 WL 5773591, at *28. On September 29, 2015, defendant filed the instant motions for costs and attorney fees. On October 5, 2015, plaintiff appealed. On October 12, 2015, plaintiffs filed a motion to stay decision on defendant’s motions until resolution of their appeal. On November 16, 2015, the court denied plaintiffs’ motion to stay. See generally Sparks v. Oxy-Health, LLC, No. 5:13-CV-649, 2015 WL 7281623 (E.D.N.C. Nov. 18, 2015). COURT’S DISCUSSION A. Attorney Fees under the UDPA Defendant first moves for attorney fees under the UDPA. Section 75–16.1 provides that “the presiding judge, in [her] discretion, [may] allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party . . . upon a finding by the presiding judge that . . . [t]he 2 party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75–16.1(2). “A claim is frivolous if a proponent can present no rational argument based upon the evidence or law in support of [it]. A claim is malicious if it is wrongful and done intentionally without just cause or excuse or as a result of ill will.” McKinnon v.