Lee v. AK Steel Corp., et al
[…] (1994)).
33
The evidence is insufficient to establish either the requisite knowledge or the substantial
assistance prong. First, a general awareness that a material may be dangerous or that products
made from different materials may be safer is insufficient to demonstrate affirmative knowledge
that a party is breaching a duty by selling or manufacturing products made from that material.
For example, the presence of a safer alternative is but one of the points to be considered under
North Carolina law regarding “inadequate design or formulation” claims. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
99B-6. The failure to adopt such an alternative design must be “unreasonable,” or else the
product at issue must be designed so unreasonably “that a reasonable person, aware of the
relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.” Id. § 99B-6(a). Further, the
manufacturer must have “acted unreasonably in designing or formulating the product,” taking
into account such factors as the “nature and magnitude of the risks of harm,” “likely awareness