Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company v. KB Home, Inc. et al
[…] In addition to its breach of contract claim, KB also seeks the award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred in this action. Under North Carolina law, “a successful litigant may not recover attorney’s fees, whether as costs or as an item of damages, unless such a recovery is expressly authorized by statute.” Stillwell Enters., Inc., v. Interstate Equip. Co., 266 S.E.2d 812, 814 (N.C. 1980). In connection with breach of contract claims, North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.6(c) provides that “[i]f a business contract governed by the laws of this State contains a reciprocal attorneys’ fees provision, the court or arbitrator in any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract may award reasonable attorneys’ fees in accordance with the terms of the business contract.” KB argues that it is entitled to recover attorneys’ fees and costs as the prevailing party as provided by Paragraph 3 of the Defense Agreement, which provides as follows: LMFIC has the right to review the Firm’s invoices for reasonableness of the fees/costs incurred.