Ramsey v. Bimbo Foods Bakeries Distribution, Inc.
[…] drawn therefrom. However, considering the totality of the facts in the light most favorable to
plaintiff, the court cannot conclude that no reasonable juror could find that defendant breached the
Distribution Agreement by improperly terminating it. Therefore, the entry of summary judgment
on the breach of contract claim would not be proper.
Next, the court considers plaintiff’s UDTPA claim. As the Fourth Circuit Court of
Appeals has explained:
The prohibition on unfair and deceptive trade
practices in North Carolina is embodied in N.C. Gen. Stat. §
75–1.1(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]nfair
methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting
commerce, are declared unlawful.” Therefore, for a
plaintiff to prevail on an UTPA claim, he “must prove (1)
that the defendant was engaged in conduct that was in or
affecting commerce, (2) that the conduct was unfair or ‘had
the capacity or tendency to deceive,’ and (3) ‘that the