Hometown Publishing, LLC v. Kidsville News!, Inc.
[…] Rockwool, Inc. v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 640 F. Supp. 1411, 1427 (E.D.N.C. 1986) (discussing the UDTPA’s applicability as a choice-of-law issue). Turning first to the personal jurisdiction analysis, the court must determine whether the North Carolina long-arm statute is applicable, and if so, whether the exercise of that statutory power will violate the [D]ue [P]rocess [C]lause of the United States Constitution.” Dowless, 800 F.2d at 1306. Addressing the first step, the court finds that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3) permits personal jurisdiction over defendant. That statute provides, “A [North Carolina] court . . . has jurisdiction over the person served in an action . . . [i]n any action claiming injury to person or property . . . within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(3). The facts before the court clearly support the conclusion that plaintiff complains of defendant’s in-state conduct.