United States of America v. Briggs et al
[…] States upon all property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person. 26 U.S. C. § 6321.
The Court, however, must look to state law to determine whether one has a right to the property.
Aquilino v. United States, 363 U.S. 509, 513 (1960); Drye, Jr., et al. v. United States, 528 U.S.
49, 52 ( 1999). If the Court determines that, in this case, the Trust does have a property interest in
the LLC, "state law is inoperative to prevent the attachment of liens created by federal statutes in
favor ofthe United States." Drye, Jr., 528 U.S. at 52. The government's levy power is laid out in
26 U.S.C. § 6331(a). ("If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same ...
it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax ... by levy upon all property and rights to
property .... "). It clear that "although the definition of underlying property interests is left to
state law, the consequences that attach to those interests is a matter left to federal law." United
States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683 (1982).