Spirax Sarco, Inc. et al v. SSI Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] Because the parties’ briefing focuses on
North Carolina law, the court’s analysis will do the same, for purposes of this motion.
21
program, device, compilation of information, method, technique or process that:
a.
Derives independent actual or potential commercial value from not
being generally known or readily ascertainable through independent
development or reverse engineering by persons who can obtain
economic value from its disclosure or use; and
b.
Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances
to maintains its secrecy.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(3). Misappropriation, in turn, is defined as “the acquisition, disclosure,
or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied authority or consent, unless such trade
secret was arrived at by independent development, reverse engineering, or was obtained from another
person with a right to disclose the trade secret.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-152(1).
Defendants argue that Spirax’s claim must be dismissed because Spirax fails to identify with
sufficient particularity what information constitutes trade secrets. Defendants also contend that what
information is identified fails to constitute trade secrets.