Spirax Sarco, Inc. et al v. SSI Engineering, Inc. et al
[…] terms of that contract.” Poor v. Hill, 138 N.C. App. 19, 26, 530 S.E.2d 838, 843 (2000); see also
Fuller v. Eastern Fire & Cas. Ins. Co., 240 S.C. 75, 90, 124 S.E.2d 602, 610 (1962). The allegations
are sufficient to meet those elements, and the court finds Johnson’s additional arguments to be
unavailing. Accordingly, the Motion to Dismiss [DE-54] is DENIED as to the breach of contract
claim.
C.
Computer Trespass against Defendant Johnson
Johnson also moves to dismiss the claim of computer trespass against him. North Carolina
General Statute § 14-458 provides, in relevant part:
(a) . . . [I]t shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer or computer network
7
without authority and with the intent to do any of the following:
(1) Temporarily or permanently remove, halt, or otherwise disable any
computer data, computer programs, or computer software from a computer
or a computer network.
...
(3) Alter or erase any computer data, computer program or computer
software.
...
(5) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including,
but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer
programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced
by computer or computer network.
...
For purposes of this subsection, a person is “without authority” when (i) the person
has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer, or the person uses a
computer in a manner exceeding the right or permission . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458(a). The statute provides for a private right of action by “[a]ny person
whose property or person is injured by reason of a violation of this section . . . .”Id. § 14-458(b).
Relying on cases interpreting the federal Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1030
et seq., which does not define “authorization,” Johnson argues that Spirax’s allegations are
insufficient to show that he used a computer or computer network without authority.