McLean v. Leonard, et al
[…] a single incident of misconduct, and there is nothing in the complaint that would support a finding
that the conduct was attributable to a policy or custom of the sheriff. . . .”). Plaintiff has not
provided any evidence that additional training would have caused the deputies to treat him
differently. See Lytle v. Doyle, 326 F.3d 463, 473–74 (4th Cir. 2003). Plaintiff was in custody
pursuant to an order from a Wake County Magistrate, and defendant Harrison’s deputies acted
properly in accepting him for detention. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-16 (“Whenever the sheriff may
be required to serve or execute any summons, order or judgment . . . he shall be bound to do so.”).
Therefore plaintiff cannot maintain an official capacity claim against defendant Harrison and his
claim under § 1983 must be dismissed.
Plaintiff also seeks to hold defendant Harrison liable in his individual capacity under § 1983.