McLean v. Leonard, et al
[…] Webb observed plaintiff commit a traffic offense. In particular, defendant Webb “observed
[plaintiff’s] vehicle swerving on the road,” after midnight. (DE 66-1 ¶4). In addition, the video
recording of the traffic stop, which recording was initiated one minute prior to initiation of blue
lights, shows plaintiff’s vehicle swerve and cross the fog line on the highway, the solid white line
at the right hand side of the road. (Id. ¶5; see id. Ex. A; DE 71, Video Exhibit at 00:57:48).
Such observed driving constitutes a traffic offense justifying a traffic stop. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 20-146 (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
6
shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be
made with safety.”); United States v. Gallardo-Gonzalez, 331 F. App’x 255, 256 (4th Cir. 2009)
(finding probable cause where vehicle moved “across the fog line”); United States v. Williams, 945
F. Supp. 2d 665, 673 (E.D. Va. 2013) (finding probable cause for stop where the vehicle “move[d]