United States of America v. Wise, et al
[…] Veneman.”). The First Reconsideration Order went further and held that even assuming the Wises were part of the Pigford class, their discrimination allegations were not covered by the consent decree where that document had no effect on prospective, or future, claims. Finally, on the Wises’s first argument, the court considered and rejected the applicability of § 741 of the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act of 1999, Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681 § 741 (“§ 741”) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 2279 (historical note)). Section 741 waived the statute of limitations for ECOA claims alleging discrimination “during the period beginning on January 1, 1981 and ending December 31, 1996,” and provided for an administrative hearing prior to the foreclosure of loans potentially tainted by such ECOA claims. Id. § 741(e).