Jenkins v. The Moses H. Cone Memorial Health Services Corporation, et al
[…] 1998 WL 39383, at *4 (discussing Kollman as dicta inasmuch as it purported to allow recovery of
costs after a voluntary dismissal without prejudice); see also Moore’s, supra (discussing changes).
In light of this clear and overwhelming shift in federal precedent, the court predicts that North
Carolina’s Supreme Court would not view defendant Moses Cone as the “prevailing party” in this
litigation and accordingly denies attorney fees.
Defendant Moses Cone also argues that, although North Carolina’s Supreme Court has not
interpreted the “prevailing party” requirement of § 75–16.1, it has interpreted favorably a similar
statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.5, citing Bryson v. Sullivan, 330 N.C. 644 (1992). Section 6–21.5
provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n any civil action . . . the court, upon motion of the prevailing
party, may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was
a complete absence of justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any
pleading.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6–21.5. In Bryson, the North Carolina Supreme Court held that §
8
6–21.5 allowed recovery of attorney fees where the plaintiff voluntarily dismissed its claim with
prejudice. 330 N.C. at 664–65. The court then went on to state that “even if the dismissal had been