Physicians Healthsource, Inc., v. Salix Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al
[…] face." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quotation omitted); see Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570; Giarratano, 521
F.3d at 302. Moreover, a court need not accept a pleading's legal conclusions drawn from the facts.
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678-79; Giarratano, 521 F.3d at 302. Similarly, a court "need not accept as true
unwarranted inferences, unreasonable conclusions, or arguments." Giarratano, 521 F.3d at 302
(quotation omitted).
The TCPA makes it unlawful for "any person ... to send, to a telephone facsimile machine,
an unsolicited advertisement." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(C). An ''unsolicited advertisement" is "any
2
material advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services which
is transmitted to any person without that person's prior express invitation or permission, in writing
or otherwise." 47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(5); see also Sandusky Wellness Ctr.. LLC v. Medco Health
Solutions. Inc., 788 F.3d 218, 222 (6th Cir. 2015) ("An advertisement is any material that promotes
the sale ... of any property, goods, or services available to be bought or sold so some entity can
profit.").