Leonard et al v. Bed, Bath & Beyond, Inc.
[…] Complaint, as well as the existence of any fact that can be proven consistent with those allegations.
Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007). Based on BBB's allegations as to the third-party
defendants' role in producing FireGel and BBB's own role in selling it, the court can assume the
existence of facts supporting joint tortfeasorship and primary-secondary liability. BBB has pleaded a
claim for indemnification sufficient to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss.
E. Contribution
In North Carolina, the right to contribution among joint tortfeasors is statutory. N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1B-1 (a) ("[W]here two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury
to person or property ..., there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not
been recovered against all or any of them."). However, "[t]here is no right to contribution from one
who is not a joint tortfeasor." Holland v. Edgerton, 355 S.E.2d 514, 517 (N.C. Ct. App. 1987).
Ashland and Essential Ingredients argue that BBB has failed to plead facts sufficient to allege
that they are joint tortfeasors.