Leonard et al v. Bed, Bath & Beyond, Inc.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-2(a). A "seller includes a retailer, wholesaler, or distributor, and means any individual or entity engaged in the business of selling a product, whether such sale is for resale or for use or consumption." Id § 99B-1(4). A manufacturer, on the other hand, "means a person or entity who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs or otherwise prepares a product or component part of a product prior to its sale to a user or consumer." Id § 99B-1 (2). Essential Ingredi~nts argues that it is a mere distributor of Klucel, an ingredient in the FireGel that allegedly injured the Plaintiffs.