Garrett v. Hospira, Inc.
[…] Nemet Chevrolet, Ltd. v. Consumeraffairs.com, Inc., 591 F.3d 250, 255 (4th Cir. 2009). Nor must the court accept “unwarranted inferences, unreasonable conclusions, or arguments.” Id. (quotations omitted). B. Analysis Plaintiff claims in her third claim for relief that defendant wrongfully terminated her in violation of North Carolina public policy. Plaintiff argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-244, by implication, creates a cause of action for violation of North Carolina public policy. Section § 95-244 states: “Nothing in this Article shall be deemed to diminish the rights or remedies of any employee under any collective bargaining agreement, employment contract, other statutory rights or remedies, or at common law.” Further, plaintiff claims nothing in § 95-244 diminishes her rights under the FMLA, § 2615. Employment in North Carolina, absent an employment contract to the contrary, is presumed 3 to be at will. Garner v. Rentenbach Constructors, Inc., 350 N.C. 567, 569 (1999).