National Labor Relations Board v. Raleigh Restaurant Concepts, Inc.
[…] 3
... administer oaths, examine witnesses, and receive evidence." Interbake Foods. LLC, 637 F.3d
at 497; see 29 U.S.C. §§ 160(b), 161(1). After a hearing, the NLRB may "issue cease and desist
orders, orders reinstating employees, and orders requiring reports," all of which "are subject to
judicial review and enforcement." Interbake Foods. LLC, 637 F.3d at 497 (citing 29 U.S.C. §§
160(e)--(f)).
Additionally, the NLRB may subpoena witnesses to attend a hearing or produce evidence as
part of a proceeding or investigation. See 29 U.S.C. § 161(1). After a party is served with a
subpoena, it may, within five days, petition the NLRB to revoke the subpoena. Id. The NLRB "shall
revoke" any subpoena requesting information that "does not relate to any matter under investigation,
or any matter in question in [a] proceeding[], or if in its opinion such subp[o]ena does not describe
with sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required." Id. "Inherent in the
[NLRB' s] authority to issue subpoenas, to revoke subpoenas, to examine witnesses, and to receive
evidence in accordance with the Federal Rules of Evidence is the authority to make substantive
[evidentiary] rulings .... '' Interbake Foods. LLC, 637 F.3d at 498.