Ferrell, et al. v. The Town of Lillington, et al.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. For these reasons, the claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress is hereby dismissed. VI. Wrongful Death Defendants have not moved to dismiss this claim. VII. Proper Plaintiff Pursuant to North Carolina law, Traci Ferrell as administrator of Austin's estate is the only proper plaintiff for the claims moving forward. 1 See N.C.G.S. §28A-18-1, 2, 3. North Carolina law states that "[u]pon the death of any person, all demands whatsoever, and rights to prosecute or defend any action or special proceeding, existing in favor of or against such person . . . shall survive to and against the personal representative or collector of the person's estate" and "must be brought by or against them in their representative capacity." N.C.G.S. § 28A-18-1, 3. As to the wrongful death claim specifically, the decedent's personal representative is again the only proper plaintiff. See Brendle v. Gen.