Justice, et al v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., et al
[…] himself, exercised due care in the supervision and direction of the employee.” Id. “Conversely,
3
failure to instruct or supervise an employee does not impose liability upon the employer if, in fact,
the employee was guilty of no negligence in the performance of his work.” Id.
The only recognized context under North Carolina law where a stipulation to vicarious
liability would not preclude theories of direct liability against an employer is where a claim for
punitive damages is presented. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15 (“Punitive damages shall not be
awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of
another.”); Plummer v. Henry, 7 N.C. App. 84, 89–90 (1969). There is, as noted, no issue of
punitive damages claim remaining in the case.
The facts of this case are analogous to Heath and Johnson. Plaintiffs seek to raise defendant