Justice, et al v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., et al
[…] or “wanton” where those terms appear within the quoted definition of gross negligence. See
Yancey; 354 N.C. at 52; Foster, 197 N.C. at 191. Stripped of such references, the notion of “gross
negligence” that remains is an intentional act of conduct that works a breach of a known duty. See
Akzone, 314 N.C. at 496. Accordingly, willful or wanton conduct is “more” than gross negligence
in the sense that willful or wanton conduct requires, in addition to breach of a known duty, an
aggravating factor. Indeed, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5(7) specifies that the pertinent aggravating factor
8
is the state of mind described in the statute as “conscious and intentional disregard of and
indifference to the rights and safety of others.” In this manner, willful or wanton conduct lies
between, on one hand, gross negligence, and, on the other, an intentional tort where the tortfeasor
intends injury. Yancey, 354 N.C. at 53. Finally, where the case law defining gross negligence