Sahoo et al v. Gleaton et al
[…] from civil liability so long as their conduct does not violate clearly established statutory or
constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known." Mullenix v. Luna, 136 S.
Ct. 305, 308 (2015).
As to public official immunity, whether defendants were actually acting pursuant to any
statute, and if so, whether their conduct was nonetheless outside the scope of their official
authority, involves disputed questions ofNorth Carolina law and policies. For example, defendants
contend that defendants Gleaton and Hayner were acting as public officials pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 7B-500 when they took custody of plaintiffs' children on March 6. But§ 7B-500(a) only
allows temporary custody if "there are reasonable grounds to believe that [1] the juvenile is abused,
neglected, or dependent" and [2] "that the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into
custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order." N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 7B-500(a). Defendants
do not appear to argue that, on March 6, CPS reasonably believed that NES (who was hospitalized
at the time), NGS, and MRS (who was in Florida with her grandmother at the time) would be