White v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] 1005.12, extends the EFTA’s coverage to transactions involving both credit and electronic fund
transfer aspects. (Pl.’s Resp. in Opp’n, DE # 17, at 5-6.) She insists that the challenged credit
card transactions fall within the protection of the EFTA because it appears they were initiated
9
electronically via PayPal or a similarly modeled transaction.2 (Id.) Plaintiff is correct that
Regulation E covers “[t]he addition to an accepted credit card . . . , of the capability to initiate
electronic fund transfers[.]” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.12(a)(1)(i). However, regardless of the
capabilities of a credit card, coverage under the EFTA depends on the nature of the challenged
transaction. See id. § 1026.12(g) (stating that Regulation Z, the implementing regulation for the
FCBA, “applies to the credit aspects of combined credit/electronic fund transfer transactions”).
“If the unauthorized use of a combined access device-credit card solely involves an extension of
credit . . . and does not involve an EFT, for example, when the card is used to draw cash
advances directly from a credit line, only the error resolution provisions of Regulation Z will
apply.”