White v. Chase Bank USA, N.A.
[…] excludes credit card transactions from its coverage. (Def.’s Mem. in Support, DE # 15, at 8.)
The EFTA was enacted “to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities,
and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund and remittance transfer systems.” 15
U.S.C. § 1693(b). An “electronic fund transfer” is defined as “any transfer of funds . . . which is
initiated through an electronic terminal, telephonic instrument, or computer or magnetic tape so
as to order, instruct, or authorize a financial institution to debit or credit an account.” Id. §
1693a(7). The EFTA applies to electronic fund transfers involving a consumer’s “account,”
which in turn is defined as a “demand deposit, savings deposit, or other asset account (other than
an occasional or incidental credit balance in an open end credit plan as defined in section 1602(i)
of this title). . .” Id. § 1693a(2), (6). “Importantly, because the EFTA deals with electronic
funds transferred directly from bank accounts, it applies to debit cards, but not credit cards.”
Walker v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 13:2100-JDT-dkv, 2013 WL 2151713, at *5 (W.D.
Tenn.